Incline Stage 4, Llanfoist Inclines

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlanfoist Fawr
Math O SafleTRAMFFORDD
Disgrifiad
This is the fourth of four inclines (NPRN 405096) descending Cwm Craf on the Blorenge which formed part of Hill's Tramroad (NPRN 85860). Constructed from 1818 and in operation until the 1860's the incline transported limestone and fluxing stone from the Pwll du quarries; iron goods, principally from the Garnddyrs Forge, but also from the Blaenavon works; and coal from the Bodolog level and latterly New Pit, down to Llanfoist where links were made with the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal, the Llanvihangel Railway and a series of limekilns in Llanfoist village.

This incline stage ran from the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal and was for the transportation of goods to the Llanvihangel Railway and limekilns in the village (NPRN 91612). The incline head was by the bridge over the canal (NPRN 85299) at SO 28491300 and from here descends some 25m over 60m, down the canal bank and hillside. A plan of 1836 indicates that the Blaenavon Iron and Coal Company purchased land for this incline from Edward Harris.

Nothing remains of this incline stage; it was partly washed away in 1860 when the canal bank burst. It seems that no attempt was made to re-open it, as there are no records for its use after this date.