Penlandoppa Farmstead, Troed y Rhiw;Pen y Lan Vach ar y Vron Goch Ar Tivi;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
The farmstead of Penlandoppa is located along an early `top' boundary (NPRN: 406296) and is associated with a second farmstead known as Penlanscubor (NPRN: 405538) - the two farms operated as both independent units and as one farmstead at different points in their history. The earliest known date for Penlandoppa is from a rent roll of 1546 when it was part of the extensive Crosswood (Trawsgoed) estate associated with the Vaughan family (later Earls of Lisburne). It features in virtually every Crosswood rent roll, from 1546 onwards (National Library Wales (NLW) CW I, 4) until 1771 and 1772 when it features in the rent rolls of the Powell estate of Nanteos (NLW: Nanteos R1, R2). A lease of 1667-8 (NLW: CW II, 120) mentions its alternative name, Pen y lan vach ar y vron goch ar tivi. It would appear that after about 1674 the farm was amalgamated with others in the area and tenanted by one person whose main residence appears to have been the nearby farm of Troed-y-rhiw Issa (NPRN: 405540). Penlandoppa probably fell out of use from this period on, although we may assume that its buildings and enclosures would have been used as additional/temporary housing and storage. This is suggested on a map surveyed in 1766 for the Crosswood Estate and on the 1843 Tithe map which whilst not naming the farm, does illustrate the main longhouse, which was obviously still in use in some form, possibly as an attachment to the adjacent farm of Penlanscubor recorded as being still tenanted in 1766 (NPRN: 405538).

The earthwork remains of the farmstead survive in relatively good condition at 290m OD. It is situated in a relatively sheltered position being protected by a hill immediately to the north; with an adjacent quarry (NPRN: 405549) undoubtedly having provided building stone. The farmstead comprises of a main living structure - the longhouse, 12.9m long by 9.5m wide, with an entrance at the southern end of the east wall; it contained two rooms with an additional store at its northern end, accessed externally and at this point cut into the hillside. To the east of this structure on the other side of the main passageway through the settlement was a smaller rectangular building, most likely a store, 8.7m by 7.7m, set into the western edge of a pear-drop shaped `animal' enclosure, which was accessed through a gate directly to the north of the building. The east wall of this enclosure looks to have had two phases, a low, `spread' bank being succeeded by a taller, narrower version which appears relatively fresh in appearance, suggesting it may have been reused (perhaps as a sheep pen) in recent times. Two small recent trenches of uncertain function have been dug into the southern corner of the enclosure. Behind the longhouse on its west side was a second larger enclosure, probably the `garden', divided in two, with no clear surviving evidence of an entrance. Within this enclosure are the remains of a series of raised beds which make full use of the space available but which relate to a later phase as the furrows cut through the internal division. The central passageway through this farm between the longhouse and store followed a straight course, running SSE-NNW, with an offset southern entrance which would have been helpful for managing livestock. At a later stage, traffic approached from the SW, cutting through what had once been part of the enclosed area; evidently there has been a reconfiguration of the site here, with the abandoned enclosure bank surviving in a more abraded condition.

A detailed survey of this farmstead was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, March 2007.