Troed y Rhiw;Troedyrhiew;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
The Troed-y-Rhiw farmstead was built at some point between the tithe map of 1843 and the 1st Edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Troed y Rhiw means `slope foot'- an accurate description not of this farm, but rather of its predecessor, which did occupy such a position, lower down at the bottom of the hill and known in 1766 as Treod y Rhiw Issa (NPRN: 405540). The construction of the new farm most likely resulted from the need for more space and was also situated in a much drier spot.

Building material for the construction of this farmstead is likely to have come from a quarry situated 250m to the north (NPRN: 405546). The farmstead comprises of the main farmhouse, currently a holiday let, with a yard and three outbuildings to the north.

This farmstead was noted by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw landscape (NPRN: 405578).