Troed y Rhiw, Platform I;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleLLWYFAN ADEILAD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
A prominent rectangular platform 10.7m long by 6.5m wide, cut at right angles to the contour and into the hillslope. This is likely to have been a stance for a rectangular building and is most likely medieval in date. No trace of a building survives above ground.

The platform is situated in an area of intensive medieval activity and formed part of the grange of Pennardd, associated with the Cistercian Abbey of Strata Florida, situated 2km to the south west. A number of medieval farmsteads in the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRNs: 405537, 405538, 405539) have longhouses which are situated on platforms at right angles to the contour, or partly cut into the slope and these once might have had an independent existence, like the platform discussed here, before the addition of enclosures made them look more like farmsteads. The location of this platform, situated halfway up a hillside would not have been a particularly favourable site for expansion.

A detailed survey of this feature was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming June 2007.