Troed y Rhiw Hollow Way I

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCEUFFORDD
Disgrifiad
A hollow way linking a series of farmsteads and running to and from the hills from a walled lane (NPRN 405562) which once led to the start of the celebrated `Monks Trod', a ridge route across the Cambrian mountains from the Teifi basin to the upper Wye Valley. The hollow way survives as a distinct earthwork in its lower reach between the farmsteads of Troed y Rhiw Issa (NPRNYes 405540) and Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405541). Here it climbs sinuously through the woods, and is in places up to 3m deep, with a uniform width of 1.3m. From Troed y Rhiw the route is not a hollowed way, but it is possible to trace its continuation (still in use as a path/track) running alongside an area of boggy ground towards the farmstead of Troed y Rhiw Ucha (NPRN: 405539).

A detailed survey of this feature was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.