Troed y Rhiw, Hollow Way III;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCEUFFORDD
Disgrifiad
Stretching eastwards for some 60m beyond the gate in the ffridd wall (NPRN: 405565) are the earthwork remains of a series of braded hollow ways, consisting of 4 routes some 1.5m wide and in places up to 1.5m deep. Their prominence is likely a result of the increased traffic that would have congregated here to pass through the gate, although enhanced by natural erosion.

This hollow way may well have linked with the remains of another hollow way (NPRN: 405558) further to the west running up from the River Teifi by the settlement of Gilrhyd (NPRN: 405542). The 1891 six-inch Ordnance Survey map suggests that this was a significant route across the hills, linking up with the `Monks' Trod' near the south end of Llyn Egnant. Although it cannot be followed across the moorland as a continuous archaeological feature this could well have been an alternative course of the `Monks' Trod', and also the best route to the Teifi Lakes.

A detailed survey of this feature was undertaken by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming, June 2007.