Troed y Rhiw, Hollow Way IV;Trped-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCEUFFORDD
Disgrifiad
A 47mm stretch of hollow way, 3.5m wide and 0.2m deep which leads down the hillside to the north of the medieval settlement of Troed y Rhiw Ucha and towards a large animal house (probably a sheepcote) (NPRN: 300571) also medieval in date and associated with the Cistercian Abbey of Strata Florida. This hollow way appears to pre-date the ffridd wall (NPRN: 405565), that it runs up to, and one possibility is that it may have connected the sheepcote with a slate extraction site in the hollow above (NPRN: 405577).

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming, June 2007.