Coed Troed-y-Rhiw; Yr Allt Goch

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleCOETIR DAN REOLAETH
Disgrifiad
A long established originally oak woodland situated on the steep south facing slope of the Mwyro Valley. This was known as Yr Allt Goch on a 1766 survey (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4), as well as on the tithe map of 1843, when it encompassed an area of just over 16 acres. This original woodland was defined by three woodland boundaries on its east, south and west sides (NPRN: 405574, 406316, 406317), yet open to the north and thus allowing access from the adjacent in-bye land. By the time of the 1st edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1891, the wood was known as Coed Troed-y-rhiw, expanding eastwards up the Egnant valley to Nant y Clawdd, and had been replanted mainly with conifers, with some larch in places. Woodland boundary (NPRN: 405573) marks the northern boundary of the extension to this wood.

The wood has now been cleared and is open ground containing the stumps of the 19th century planting. Archaeology relating to this wood, comprises of a series of woodland boundaries (NPRNs: 405573, 405574, 406316, 406317), trackways (NPRNs: 405568, 405569, 405570) and a quarry (NPRN: 405575). These features were recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed-y-rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming, June 2007.