Coed Troed y Rhiw, Trackway I;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
Disgrifiad
A track way stretching just over 1km through the centre of the wood (NPRN: 405566) from the road (NPRN: 405562) at its western end, to the stream at Nany yr Clawdd on the east. The track way has been cut into the hillside, thus creating a terrace some 2.3m wide, the downward slope of which has been supported with a stone revetment along steeper sections.

This track way is first depicted on the 1st Edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1891 and thus indicates its association with the later coniferous wood, which replaced the earlier deciduous wood at some point between 1843 and 1891. Its scale, combined with the fact that it does not continue outside the wood, indicates that it functioned purely for work within the wood, and is thus most likely associated with deforestation work.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.