Coed Troed y Rhiw, Trackway III;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
Disgrifiad
A track way running some 550m north-west to south-east through Coed Troed-y-rhiw (NPRN: 405566). This links with a track running from the farm of Troed y Rhiw, built between 1843 and 1891 (NPRN: 405541) and first appears on the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map of 1891. This track way survives as a narrows footpath down through the wood, and becomes a more prominent feature at the southern edge of the wood, where it may well utilise part of the original woodland boundary.

This track way was presumably used by tenants of Troed y Rhiw to provide access to the valley bottom and thus the Mwyro and Egnant Valleys; it most likely formed the main route to Chapel, with the Cwm Moiro Calvanistic Methodist sunday school chapel, built in 1882 situated just 1km to the east.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.