Coed Troed y Rhiw, Woodland Boundary I;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleARGLAWDD COEDLAN
Disgrifiad
An earthen bank and ditch, delineating the northern edge of Coed Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405566). The boundary runs for c.900m from the frridd wall (NPRN: 405565) up to the stream of Nant y Clawdd and comprises of a bank some 2.1m wide and up to 0.5m high, with traces of an internal ditch, 1.6m wide. In places there are also traces of an external ditch.

This boundary represents the extension to the woodland formerly known as Yr Allt Goch, which occurred at some point between the tithe map of 1843 and the 1st Edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey of 1891. At this point the earlier oak wood was replanted with conifers.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.