Coed Troed y Rhiw, Woodland Boundary II ; Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleARGLAWDD COEDLAN
Disgrifiad
An earthen bank 40m long, delineating part of the eastern edge of an oak wood known as Yr Allt Goch and subsequently Coed Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405566). This boundary runs from the frridd wall (NPRN: 405565) up to an area of crags, and is depicted on the 1766 survey of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) Estate, (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4). There is however no evidence of its continuation beyond the crags, unlike that shown on the map. It is likely that the remaining stretch was removed following the extension and replanting of the wood between 1843 and 1891. Boundary walls (NPRNs: 406316 & 406317) define the southern and western edge of the wood.

The earthen bank measures 4.4m wide and is up to 1m high. In places, along its external face, it has been faced with stone. This is very similar in construction to the adjacent ffridd wall and it is likely that both were constructed at the same time.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.