Pentrefelin Slab and Slate Works, Llangollen Canal

Cyfeirnod MapSJ24SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangollen
Math O SafleGWAITH PROSESU LLECHI
Disgrifiad
The Pentrefelin slab and slate works were located on a canal wharf, in a narrow strip of land between the north bank of the River Dee and the Llangollen Canal. It is an example of a 'remote' mill, processing material imported from the Bwlch Oernant quarries (NPRN 420091) some 6 kilometres to the north-west, via the Oernant tramroad. Dating from the 1840s, it had at one time eight planers, three circular saws and a sand polisher operated by a 18 ft by 4 ft water-wheel. Although shown on contemporary maps as 'Disused' in 1899 and a 'Rubber Factory' in 1912, it reputedly continued to function as a slate works until the 1920s. This was despite waste tipping problems resulting from complaints about blocking the river. The building is now the site of a motor museum.