Old Gwernyfed, Coach House

Cyfeirnod MapSO13NE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedGwernyfed
Math O SafleCOETSIWS
Disgrifiad
The coach house to Old Gwernyfed (NPRN 25947). It is thought to be late eighteenth century, converted to agricultural use, including cowhouse facilities in the nineteenth-early twentieth century. More recent buildings join it to the farmyard on the south-east (NPRN 31235). The building is described as it was in 1992.
A single storey, lofted range under a slate gabled roof. The walls are of stone rubble with larger stone dressings. The long north-west elevation shows a central, blocked, ellliptical arched carriageway, and a filled-in door and window under a common timber lintel. More recent openings have brick and steel details.
It is likely that the building faced north-west. The 1st edition OS County series shows a drive approaching the house from the south-east and then turning northwards in its general direction.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7496)