Clydach Bridge Weir and Sluice, Swansea Canal Lower Clydach Feeder

Cyfeirnod MapSN60SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedClydach
Math O SafleLLIFDDOR
Disgrifiad
Clydach Feeder Weirs, Swansea Canal Weir1, Weir 2. The lower weir (W2), to the east of the road bridge at Clydach, is a small structure, here the 1875 map shows only an intake at the side of the river. This feeder (F1), now silted, ran obliquely under the canal through a tunnel at the west end of Clydach Aqueduct. After 1890 it was joined underground by the Tawe feeder from Clydach pumphouse (F3). The feeders emerged above ground to join the canal immediately below Lock 5. This entry if for the lower weir and sluice.

The second or upper weir (W1) is a substantial stone structure sitting upon a small waterfall. It was built to serve the Clydach Mill or Lower Forge, dual leats (one to the mill and one to the canal) still existing in 1838. The canal feeder was later used to drive two waterwheels, one erected in 18891 to drive the sawmill on the canal bank and another erected on the feeder in 1891.2 The upper stone weir, which is in good condition, is still maintained by British Waterways. Modern paddle gearing controls the opening into the southbound feeder, now mostly culverted. The Mond Nickel Works uses the Lock 5-6 pound as a water supply.

l. British Waterways Estates, Gloucester. Deed No. 10615 miscellaneous.
2. Estates, Gloucester. Deed No. 14040 miscellaneous.