Troed y Rhiw, Platform II ;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleLLWYFAN ADEILAD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
A platform 4.4m wide, cut at right angles to the contour and into the hillslope. This is likely to have been a stance for a building and is most likely medieval in date. No trace of a building survives above ground.

The platform is situated in an area of intensive medieval activity and formed part of the grange of Pennardd, associated with the Cistercian Abbey of Strata Florida, situated 2km to the south west. A number of medieval farmsteads in the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRNs: 405537, 405538, 405539) have longhouses which are situated on platforms at right angles to the contour, or partly cut into the slope and these might once have had an independent existence, before the addition of enclosures made them look more like farmsteads. A particularly well preserved example of such a feature is situated 55m to the north east of this example (NPRN: 405550 Troed y Rhiw, platform I).

A detailed survey of this feature was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW & Andrew Fleming June 2007.