Coed Troed y Rhiw, Woodland Boundary III;Yr Allt Goch;Troed-y-Rhiw

Cyfeirnod MapSN76NE
CymunedYstrad Fflur
Math O SafleMUR TERFYN
Disgrifiad
A section of wall 100m long, delineating the western edge of an oak wood known as Yr Allt Goch and subsequently Coed Troed y Rhiw (NPRN: 405566). The wall is now redundant and comprises of roughly coursed stone, facing a cut made into the hill slope. The date of this boundary is unclear, although it pre dates the boundary depicted on the first edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey of 1891, 23m to the north.

There is no indication of a boundary here on the 1766 survey of the Crosswood (Trawsgoed) Estate, (National Library Wales (NLW): CW IV.9 volume II, map 4), which does show a boundary along the eastern edge of the wood (NPRN: 405574). There is however a clear western edge to the wood depicted, with ploughed land directly to the north and so it seems likely that it would have been in place at this point.

This feature was recorded by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed y Rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.