Brecon Forest Tramroad

Archif6034619TeitlBFT072 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line overlay and an Ordnance Survey map showing the sections on the route of the tramroad system, Fig 123, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6188837TeitlBFT003 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadIllustration in two layers, showing John Christie's building schemes for the Brecon Forest Tramroad, published in fig 98 of the The Brecon Forest Tramroads by S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif2023-09-05_7178TeitlBFT092 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadMiscellaneous produced as part of the Brecon Forest Tramroad publication. Includes notes on gradient profiles and gradient diagrams; floor plan of Glan Usk House; Reconstruction of water-powered instillations at Clydach and several sketches including of Castell Du plate way; Granwen Depot; Ysnysgedwyn Incline; Penclawdd Bridge; Twyn-y-Ffald Limekilns; Banwen Weighbridge hut and Gwaunclawdd Bridge'CyfrwngOne plan press drawer. Graphic. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6343178TeitlDS2010_601_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTramroad formation south of Crai, seen from the hillside above Bwlch Bryn-rhudd in the Tywynni valley; the formation is the terrace running across the centre of the picture from left to right.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6405378TeitlDBHSC_T_18_09 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing wheel from Brecon Forest Tramroad, photographed by Douglas Hague, Jan 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6034601TeitlBFT062 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFinished annotated ink-line drawing, sketch of the remains of the original tramroad formation at Drum, plus the original preliminary artwork. Fig 130, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990. Three drawing. One with geographic features highlighted, another with these notes annotated.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6034613TeitlBFT066 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line drawing of a typical Brecon Forest Tramroad plate rail, Fig 95, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif2023-08-22_1074TeitlBFT082 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadFinished ink-line drawing of the line of Claypon's tramroad extension. Fig 2, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngOne overlay. Cartographic; Text.Delweddaun
Archif6202399TeitlBFT - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelCollectionDisgrifiadArchive collection relating to 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of an Early Railway System: The Brecon Forest Tramroads', by S. R. Hughes (RCAHMW, 1990).CyfrwngFour plan press drawers. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6508352TeitlDGT_10_12 - Tucker CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadWales Industrial Archaeology - Brief notes made to accompany colour slides on Newport Port, King's Mill, Castlemartin, Swansea Canal, Tennant Canal and Brecon Forest Tramway. Written between 1973-1981.Cyfrwng1 sheet. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6034615TeitlBFT071 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line drawing, showing the various types of stables, Fig 108, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6146949Teitl88_CS_0331 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of enclosure north of Cnewr, Cray, taken by CR Musson on 24/11/88. The image also shows the route of the Brecon Forest Tramroad..CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6374263TeitlELR01_102 - Early Limestone Railways DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadComposite drawing showing Figures 3, 7, 45, 49, 56, 57, 61, 65, 70, 71, 72, 75, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 83, 89, 97, 103, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 121, 126, 128, and 135.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6438665TeitlDMHC04_112 - Dr Michael Harrison CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour slides showing sites and buildings in Dr Harrison's classification "Railways - Building & Engineering - 10360".Cyfrwng9 slides. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6343179TeitlDS2010_601 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photographic survey of Brecon Forest Tramroad.Cyfrwng2 digital photographs. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6034611TeitlBFT033 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line drawing of the varying types of rail found on the Brecon Forest Tramroad, Fig 93, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6034617TeitlBFT076 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line drawing to show the gradient profile of the Brecon Forest Tramroad, plus annotated notes and preliminary sketches. Fig 23, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6034607TeitlBFT063 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadInk-line drawings, one annotated, of the summit-level of the tram and carriage road on the modern Swansea to Brecon road, Fig 124, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6343177TeitlDS2010_601_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadTramroad formation south of Crai, seen from the hillside above Bwlch Bryn-rhudd in the Tywynni valley; the formation is the terrace running across the centre of the picture from left to right.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6374027TeitlELR01_021 - Early Limestone Railways DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing showing 'Box plate from first Llangattock Tramroad': Figure 63.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6374047TeitlELR01_020 - Early Limestone Railways DrawingsLefelItemDisgrifiadDrawing showing 'Reconstruction of Disgwylfa track from fragments' found at Disgwylfa East: Figure 62.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6405379TeitlDBHSC_T_18_10 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing wheel from Brecon Forest Tramroad, photographed by Douglas Hague, Jan 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6405380TeitlDBHSC_T_18_11 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing wheel from Brecon Forest Tramroad, photographed by Douglas Hague, Jan 1977.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6034614TeitlBFT067 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line drawing of the types of tramroad wagon wheels, plus detailed measured drawings and preliminary sketches. Fig 99, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6034616TeitlBFT069 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadInk-line map of the location of the Brecon Forest Tramroad, plus annotated notes and sketches. Fig 6, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990. 3 copies. One annotated photocopy. One rough pencil sketch with key. One printed on three layers of transparent acetate.CyfrwngCartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6034612TeitlBFT065 - RCAHMW Brecon Forest Tramroad Publication CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadInk-line sectional drawing of a typical Brecon Forest Tramroad plate rail and sleeper block, Fig 94, "The Brecon Forest Tramroads", S.R. Hughes, 1990.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun