St Michael's Church, Cascob

Cyfeirnod MapSO26NW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedWhitton
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Michael's church, Cascob is medieval in origin, possibly built on a pre-Christian sacred site, the tower is built over what may be a large prehistoric burial mound. Said to have been in a ruinous condition in 1877 and restored in 1895 it is built of coursed sandstone rubble, with very thick walls showing evidence of rebuilding. There is a stone tile roof to the nave and chancel, slate to tower. The nave has large three-light south window incorporating 15th century tracery. There are wooden reredos of 1895 with elaborate decorated style oak panelling. There is a memorial tablet to William ap Jenkin ap Rees, Rector of Casob 1806 - 1855, editor of Welsh Manuscript Society, author of Lives of Cambro-British Saints and prominent in the revival of the Welsh National Eisteddfod. The tower arch is lined with primitive framework of very large re-used timbers. There are two bells dated 1633. The enclosed circular churchyard contains a number of low chest tombs with rubble bases and slab tops.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 9 November, 2007.