Lawrenny Ferry Seaplane Base;Royal Naval Air Station

Cyfeirnod MapSN00NW
CymunedMartletwy
Math O SafleGORSAF YR AWYRENNAU MÔR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The only visible evidence for this marine base consists of the seaplane slipway. Although, a blister type hangar, a concrete parking area and Nissen huts were originally constructed nearby.

Event and Historical Information:
This seaplane base was used by a Seaplane Training Squadron (764 Squadron) from May 1941, although it was not officially commissioned until 1 February 1942. Accommodation and administration was provided within local cottages and Nissen huts. Westland Walruses were the main type of seaplane being accommodated. These were supplemented by Sikorsky Kingfishers towards the end of 1942. In 1943, Sea Otter spotter planes were added. The squadron was disbanded on 24 October 1943 and the station was placed into care and maintenance until officially closed in 1944.