Blaen y Rangell Deserted Settlement

Cyfeirnod MapSN13NE
CymunedCilgerran
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD ANGHYFANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Well-preserved earthworks of a deserted farm or settlement, surviving in uncultivated pasture to south-east of present farm. The earthworks comprise a rectangular enclosure c. 28m x 34m, with a pronounced rectangular building platform placed centrally on the east side, with another smaller platform to the north and remains of a sunken area or former hollow-way on the east side. To the north is a lozenge-shaped field enclosure with surviving ridge and furrow. Other less distinct angular earthworks continue to the east and south and might describe a larger former settlement than a single dwelling. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 15th December 2008 (image refs: AP_2008_3741-43).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 30th Janurary 2009.