The Bridge, Coleg Harlech, Harlech

Cyfeirnod MapSH53SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedHarlech
Math O SafleCERFLUNWAITH
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The Bridge is an abstract art installation created by the local artist Jonah Jones in 1968. Commissioned by Coleg Harlech, the piece consists of three main panels depicting (from left to right) the wildness and unruliness of the natural world (represented by dolphins, seagulls, a pig, the sun and the half moon amoung other things) linked by a central bridge (representing the college) to another world of order and understanding brought about by education (including a piano keyboard/internal combustion engine, the ladder of learning, the ascent of man). The piece is made from Carnarfon slate and Sicilian Marble originally on a bright orange painted background (now painted pale blue), and is arranged in three panels folded around the base of the central lift shaft which runs down through the building, the lowest level, in which the sculpture is located, being the students canteen.

A forth section is located on the stair landing behind the canteen, and comprises three linked sheilds, representing the shields of Maelgwyn from the Mabinogion.
Susan Fielding RCAHMW 8th October 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from a RCAHMW digital survey archive of The Bridge, Coleg Harlech, Harlech, carried out by Susan Fielding.