Gwylfa Hiraethog Estate and Grouse Moor;Bryn Trillyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlansannan
Math O SafleYSTÂD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
In the late 19th century the millionaire and Liberal MP Hudson Ewbanke Kearley, the first Viscount Devonport purchased part of the Hiraethog Moors (known as the Denbigh Moors in English) and established the Gwylfa Hiraethog Estate, a country retreat, principally used for grouse shooting. The estate encompassed 322 acres, and was centred on the Gwlfa Hirathog Shooting Lodge (NPRN 23045). Also included were the moorland farms of Cwm-y-Rhinwedd, Bryn-eithin and Afon Ucha, together with the fully licensed inn known as the `Sportsman's Arms?. The estate's land comprised the valuable grouse moor known as Bryn Trillyn, described on sales particulars of 1925 as being well drained, with the heather in excellent condition, having whinberries to provide attractive feeding, and mainly free from sheep. The estate as a whole was described as one of the finest sporting properties in North Wales. Adjacent areas of the moor, encompassing an extra 7,000 acres were also leased by Lord Devonport for shooting, and on good years some 1000-1400 grouse were shot, together with duck, snipe and other wild fowl. A common, but less obvious remain on the estate are the lines of shooting butts, predominantly small circular banks of earth that would have sheltered a single gun.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 8th October 2009