Cultivation, Hen Ddinbych Landscape

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Math O SafleOLION AMAETHU
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Within a field system (NPRN 411898) crossing the ridge between Hafoty Sion Lwyd (NPRN 27278) and Hen Ddinbych (NPRN 303472) is evidence of cultivation in the form of faint plough furrows. One block follows the layout of two strip fields and runs on a northeast-southwest alignment whilst a second block situated in a large field directly to the west of the medieval vaccary of Hen Ddinbych runs on a northwest-southeast alignment.

The date of this cultivation is unclear. Ploughing was undertaken here as recently as 1965, however the surrounding field system may well date from the medieval period onwards.

This field system was noted during an RCAHMW survey of the Hen Ddinbych landscape (NPRN 411894) carried out in 2009.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2010