Enclosure, Hen Ddinbych Landscape

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Math O SafleLLOC
Disgrifiad
A trapezoidal enclosure set on a south facing slope adjacent to the medieval vaccary of Hen Ddinbych (NPRN 303472). The enclosure measures 116m east-west by 134m north-south and is defined by a bank with internal ditch; the bank 4.7m wide by 0.4m high and the ditch 2.6m wide by 0.2m deep. There are slight traces of an entranceway set midway along the western edge of the enclosure and there may also have been a second entrance near the north-eastern corner.

The date of this enclosure is uncertain. The western edge appears to utilise part of an earlier field system boundary (NPRN 411898) and thus on construction took in part of an earlier field, whilst the enclosures eastern edge clearly respects the medieval vaccary (cattle ranch) of Hen Ddinbych (NPRN 303472).

This enclosure was surveyed as part of the 2009 RCAHMW survey of the Hen Ddinbych landscape (NPRN 411894)

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2010