Hollow Way I, Hen Ddinbych Landscape

Cyfeirnod MapSH95NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Math O SafleCEUFFORDD
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Roughly following the contour around the side of the ridge between Hafoty Sion Lwyd and Hen Ddinbych are the remains of a hollow way, 4m wide by 0.2m deep and running for at least 500m. This is an early feature in the landscape, an early route/road across the moors which may be medieval or even earlier in date. It is overlain by a field system (NPRN 411898) and an enclosure (NPRN 411900) and there is also a distinct possibility that the medieval vaccary (cattle ranch)of Hen Ddinbych (NPRN 303472) sits on the line of the route. This subsequently emerges directly to the east of the vaccary, where it survives as a well defined hollow way, that if contemporary with the section to the west, has been subsequently modified and in use for a longer period.

This hollow way was surveyed as part of the2009 RCAHMW survey of the Hen Ddinbych landscape (NPRN 411894)

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2010