Roman Site, Pentre Farm Flint

Cyfeirnod MapSJ27SE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedFlint
Math O SafleFILA
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
The site has been previously recorded as a buried Roman Villa by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust, and was photographed by the RCAHMW during aerial reconnaissance on 8 April 2003.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 17 May 2011.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1470 entitled: 'Roman Deeside, Flintshire: Archaeological Assessment' prepared by Nigel Jones 2017.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1552 entitled: 'Pentre Ffwrndan Roman Settlement, Flintshire: Community Excavation and Outreach 2017-18' prepared by Ian Grant and Alex Sperr 2018.
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Archaeological Evaluation of land to the rear of Caelian, Chester Road, Oakenholt, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2021. Report no. 0299, Project code A0311.1.