Warden's House, Skomer Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM70NW
CymunedMarloes and St Bride's
Math O Safle
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
In 2005 a new Warden's house was constructed on the island at North Haven. The building is rectangular and measures some 10m by 25m. It constructed around a sustainable timber frame and has its own solar energy, water harvesting and new foul water treatment plant.

The development replaced an earlier, modern building on the site, which was located on the sloping hillside above a steep cliff; the front of the building was on the northeast, overlooking North Haven. The former building was aligned approximately northwest to southeast. The rear, west corner and northwestern end had been terraced into the hillside and the eastern corner probably raised to form the building platform.

O Davis RCAHMW 15/09/11
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on an archaeological watching brief at Skomer Island, Warden's House Pembrokeshire' produced by Pete Crane of Cambria Archaeology. Report No: 2005/137. Project Record No: 55695, December 2005.