Llancayo Farm Barrow Cemetery (Southern Part)

Cyfeirnod MapSO30SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedGwehelog Fawr
Math O SafleCRUGFYNWENT
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
The Llancayo Farm Roman marching camp (NPRN 409178) generally follows the alignment of an early Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NPRN 409179 ? northern cluster; NPRN 420981 ? central concentric barrow; NPRN 414954 ? southern three barrows). which strikes across the river bend of the Usk appearing to `separate? the riverine lowlands of the meander from the rising ground of the wider valley. A localised hillock underlies the eastern side of the camp and may originally have made the barrows more prominent in the landscape. The northern and eastern ditches of the Roman camp were clearly set-out on two of the round barrows, which were probably deliberately levelled during camp construction.

Aerial reconnaissance in 2011 revealed the second group of two roughly circular enclosures or barrows (NPRN 414954) to the south visible as cropmarks at SO 3668 0280. Both were c. 35 metres in diameter and situated immediately outside of the south-east corner of the marching camp, but were only recognised as barrows when mapped from aerial photographs and seen in the wider context of the site.

Reference:
Davis, O. and Driver, T. 2015, Llancayo Farm Roman marching camp, Usk, Monmouthshire, Archaeologia Cambrensis 163 (2014), 1-12.