Field Boundaries and Terminal Terraces or Lynchets, Grassholm Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM50NE
CymunedMarloes and St Bride's
Math O SafleTERFYN Y CAE
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
1. A series of aligned (north-west to south-east) field boundaries, surviving as low walls and crossing the relatively narrow, c.40m wide, central spine of the island. They divide the area into a series of small rectangular fields. On the sloping ground at the northern and southern end are lengths of retaining walls also aligned northwest to southeast and linking outcrops, defining a series of stepped terraces, at least two to the north and four to the south. The boundaries vary in width from 0.7m to 0.9m and are constructed of a double line of large boulders (0.3m to 0.5m) in-filled with smaller stones, some of which were reddened as if burnt. The walls are very low and denuded surviving only 0.2m to 0.3m above the modern ground surface.

O Davis, RCAHMW, 21/01/13

2. Recorded during a field visit on 14th October 2016 by T. Driver and L. Barker, RCAHMW.