Eglwys Dewi Sant, Henfynyw

Cyfeirnod MapSN46SW
CymunedHenfynyw
Disgrifiad
St David's church, Henfynyw was built on the site of a medieval church, formerly a chapelry, which became a parish church during the post-medieval period. It was entirely (re)built in the 19th century, but nothing was retained from the earlier fabric.
The present church was built to designs of R.J.Withers in 1864-6, in dark rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. It consists of nave and narrower chancel, small gabled north-west porch, and west bell-turret with octagonal spirelet on a tapering projection (pierced by a plate-traceried window) on the gable.
The font is twelfth-thirteenth century in date, and is similar in style to that at St Ffraid's Church, Llansantffraid (NPRN 96045) and St Bledrws' Church, Betws Bledrws (NPRN 418245).