Railings, Gates and Gate Piers, St John's Church, Carmarthen

Cyfeirnod MapSN42SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedCarmarthen
Math O SafleRHEILIAU
Disgrifiad
These iron railings, gate and gate piers belong to St John's Church (NPRN 418345) are Grade II listed, and considered a good example of local iron work. They date to 1893 and were made by T. Jones and Sons, Priory foundry, Carmarthen (Priory foundry is depicted on historic (1890-1905) ordnance Survey mapping, some 90m north-west of St John's Church). The railings have conical lance-head finials and a low bottom rail with intermediate bars and smaller finials, on limestone coping. The double gates are similar in design and sit between large panelled cast-iron gate posts with cornice caps and tall ringed shaft finials with scroll supports and urn tops. The piers are marked 'T Jones and Sons, Priory Foundry, Carmarthen, Eglwys St Ioan, and St John's Church'.

Surces include:
Cadw, Listed Buildings Database