Rhaeadr Ogwen: Sheepfold/Second World War Battery House or Pillbox

Cyfeirnod MapSH66SW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanllechid
Math O SafleBLWCH AMDDIFFYN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Two structures one superimposed on the other. The earlier was probably a sheepfold and it is marked as such on the most recent 1:10,000 scale O.S. map. The unaltered part of the fold is a squared off circle in plan ca 8m in diameter. A further much modified fold is set into the SE corner of this, and this has formed the yard of the WW2 pillbox which has been placed at the junction of the two folds. The larger of the folds is roughly built of piled stones, the smaller fold cum yard is more neatly and substantially built. The pillbox is rectangular in plan oriented E - W, with a flat roof made of reinforced concrete corrugated sheets covered with stones and turves. The walls are drystone with an interior lining of concrete ca 1.2m thick up to the height of the gun ports where a sloping shelf has been arranged all around. The wall above the shelf is thinner. This thinner section of wall is pierced by three small rectangular ports on the wide N side, two on each of the narrow sides and a further two on the S side separated by the low doorway. At the NE and NW corners are a further two ports but these are circular and lined with ceramic pipe. It has an earth floor. The structure is ca 6m x 4.5m overall and 2.3m in height on average. It is built on a level shelf just to the NW of the Ogwen Falls and below the present A5. It is at a well hidden spot but commanding an excellent view of the Ogwen Valley. It was probably built from material taken from the earlier sheepfold on the site. 250m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 16 April 2013