Wig Fach Rifle Range 2, Merthyr Mawr Warren

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedMerthyr Mawr
Math O SafleMAES TANIO
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Wig Fach Rifle Range is a late nineteenth-century rifle range which subsequently underwent various changes (see NPRN 415721).
By the third edition Ordnance Survey map of 1918 (surveyed 1913-14) the range had developed largely into what is visible on the ground today, offset slightly to the north of its predecessor though on the same alignment, and would have been in use during the First World War.
A more substantial earthwork and masonry target area is portrayed along with earthwork rifle butts at 100 yard intervals over 600 yards to the west, replacing the earlier `posts?. The fourth edition map (1941) shows the range still in use, its features largely unchanged and for the most part traceable on the ground today. Still visible are the target area with bunker/control room (NPRN 419926), the remains of rifle mounds at distances of 100 yards, 150 yards and thereafter at 100 yard intervals from the targets over a distance of 600 yards (419931-2; 419935-39), a building platform (419940) and a ruined building (419941).
The fourth edition (1947-52) six-inch plan portrays a second firing range parallel to this later range a short distance to the south, perhaps established during the Second World War when American troops were stationed nearby (local informant).

David Leighton & Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 10 December 2013.