Llancayo Farm Barrow Cemetery, Concentric Barrow

Cyfeirnod MapSO30SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedGwehelog Fawr
Math O SafleCRUG CRWN
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
The Llancayo Farm Roman marching camp (NPRN 409178) generally follows the alignment of an early Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NPRN 409179 ? northern cluster; NPRN 420981 ? central concentric barrow; NPRN 414954 ? southern three barrows). which strikes across the river bend of the Usk appearing to `separate? the riverine lowlands of the meander from the rising ground of the wider valley.

Aerial reconnaissance on 28th March 2012 revealed a further concentric barrow (NPRN 420981) measuring 36m in diameter (at SO 3657 0315) mid-way between the two known groups and also bisected by the Roman camp ditch.

Reference:
Davis, O. and Driver, T. 2015, Llancayo Farm Roman marching camp, Usk, Monmouthshire, Archaeologia Cambrensis 163 (2014), 1-12.