Site of Former Town Hall, Heol Penrallt, Machynlleth

Cyfeirnod MapSH70SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMachynlleth
Math O SafleNEUADD TREF
Disgrifiad
The Town Hall formerly on this site was a handsome stone building with a central arch entranceway, two arch- windowed shops on either side, and five windows, one with a balcony, at second storey height. The upper floor contained a theatre, with stage and balcony seats. It was built in 1873 by a prominent group of local people who also created the Town Hall Company to operate the premises. However, by 1900, the company was in financial difficulties with a mortgage on the property being in the process of being called in. The Directors had to organise a loan to keep the premises operating. By 1907, the situation had worsened and the company was voluntarily wound up. Negotiations then were entered into with the Urban District Council with a view to the building being purchased for various public events, but these were unsuccessful. It was placed for sale by public auction and purchased for £1295 by Mr Edward Breese, grocer. Although a year later, it was bought by the Council. This fine Victorian building was ultimately demolished in 1968.