St Ffraed's Church, Tregroes, Llandysul

Cyfeirnod MapSN44SW
CymunedLlandysul
Disgrifiad
St Ffraed's church is situated on the north side of the village of Tregroes about 4 km north of Llandysul. It is a small, neat roadside church set in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built as a chapel of ease in 1858 to designs of R.J.Withers, most likely, though it has the same plan as a more elaborate church in Llandysul built by G.E.Street. The church is aligned roughly north by south and is constructed of squared rock-faced rubble stone and slate roofs. It consists of nave and chancel under a single roof with slated timber spirelet on the ridge between them, and at a point where the walls narrow, an apsed south (liturgical east) end, entrance in north (west) gable wall, lean-to vestry, and lancet windows. The interior is plain and plastered. The font is a battered, small, square medieval bowl.