Foel Fawr Stone Quarry, Ramsey Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleCHWAREL
Disgrifiad
On the north-west slopes of Foel Fawr promontory, set at the southern tip of Ramsey Island, is an area of tumbled, fractured boulders and screes centered on rhyolitic outcrops. The area of exploitation measures approximately 50m x 25m and takes the form of a shallow excavated hollow in the hillslope within which the bedrock is exposed, littered with loose blocks, with a more stone-free 'apron' of waste spoil towards the foot of the slope. Within the workings are frequent loose boulders and tumbled blocks exposed at the back of the cutting. Inbetween these larger blocks are frequent patches of frost-fractured screes.

The site was discovered during Royal Commission fieldwork on 13th October 2015. Inspection on 25th May 2016 failed to find evidence for any prehistoric manufacture or intervention on site. It therefore seems likely that the excavated hollow and apron has been formed by the opportunistic removal of loose stone for the construction of nearby field walls over the centuries.

T. Driver & L. Barker, RCAHMW, October 2015; May 2016