St Cadoc's Catholic Church, Cowbridge

Cyfeirnod MapSS97SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedCowbridge with Llanblethian
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Building of St Cadoc's Catholic church started in 1955. The architect was Thomas Price of Messrs. F.R. Bates, Son and Price of Newport, and the builder was Robert Thomas of Cowbridge. The floor was laid by Mr. Sheppard's firm, Horsley Smith of London. The new altar was given by Heathfield House School, Cardiff.

Initially the altar was positioned against the east end, when Mass was celebrated by the priest with his back to the people. A canopy was suspended over the altar and both altar and canopy were draped with burgundy red brocade hangings. After Vatican II, the high altar was removed and the altar table moved from the wall to the centre of the sanctuary. The tabernacle remained positioned on the east wall to the south of the altar.