Clyne Common Practice Trenches

Cyfeirnod MapSS68NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedMumbles
Math O SafleSAFLE HYFFORDDI MILWROL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

1. A previously unrecorded set of military practice trenches was identified on the south-east fringes of Clyne Common during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on the 14th and 17th March 2016. The main complex of trenches (NPRN 421565) was identified at SS 603 897 on a tract of the eastern common bounded to the north by the B 4436 road and to the south and east by housing at Sunnybank.

A further set (this record) comprises an upstanding bank breastwork of three loops in a linear bank, surrounded by extensive traces of possible crenulated trenches, quarries or craters/dug-outs and trackways. Rough ground in the vicinity, consisting of heavily vegetated common with frequent streams and boggy areas, makes precise identification of the extent of the remains difficult.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 18th April 2016.

2. A community archaeology project taken forward by GGAT with funding from Cadw in the winter of 2016-17 established that the trenches are probably pre-First World War and may date from the time of the Second Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902. The earthworks are believed to be rare survivors and may be unique in South Wales. The discovery shows the continuing potential of the Royal Commission's flying programme.

Reference:
Crawford, J. 2017. The Call to Arms ? Clyne Common and Fairwood Common, Gower, Swansea. GGAT 137. GGAT report no. 2017/014. Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust (unpublished).

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsAir photo mapping report of WW1 practice trenches at Clyne and Fairwood Commons, Gower. Produced by Driver and Thuring, RCAHMW, 2016.