Ffairfach Station Signal Box, Ffairfach

Cyfeirnod MapSN62SW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedDyffryn Cennen
Math O SafleBLWCH SIGNALAU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Ffairfach Signal Box formerly stood on the northeast side of the level crossing opposite Ffairfach Station on the Llanelly and Llandilo line of the Great Western Railway, now the Central Wales Line (nprn 291119). It is a GWR type 31 box, of two storeys and all timber construction. The top storey, with its slated hipped roof, was brought from Margam East and erected at Ffairfach, closer to the running line than its predecessor, in 1935; after closure, it (the top storey) was moved and re-erected at NGR SN 41768 24053 at Bronwydd Arms Station (nprn 305104) on the preserved Gwili Railway where it currently houses an information centre and artefact display.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated); Clift, T., The Central Wales Line, Ian Allan 1982; Smith, M., Portrait of the Central Wales Line, Ian Allan 1995; Doughty, A., The Central Wales Line, Oxford Publishing 1997. For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 26 July 2016.