Maes Gwenllian, Crescent Shaped Earthwork

Cyfeirnod MapSN40NW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedKidwelly
Math O SafleGWRTHGLAWDD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
The RCAHMW Carmarthen Inventory (1917, no. 156) following a field visit on the 28th August 1912, describes a low crescent-shaped earthwork, some 80 feet in length and about 3 feet high, on the north side of the field. It notes that this is traditionally said to mark the burial place of Maes Gwenllian and her son, killed during a battle here in 1136.

The earthwork is not depicted on historic Ordnance Survey mapping and a field visit and LiDAR analysis undertaken in 2012 to inform ' The Inventory of Historic Battlefields in Wales', noted the feature was no longer visible on the ground.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2016

RCAHMW, 1917. An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire. V. County of Carmarthen
Smith, C. E., 2012. 1136 Battle of Maes Gwenllian. Maes Gwenllian, Mynyddygarreg, Camarthenshire. Battlefield Survey (Unpublished. Archaeology Wales, Report no. 1050)