St Michael's Church, Lower Chapel, Mynydd Epynt

Cyfeirnod MapSO03NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedHonddu Isaf
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St Michael's church is located on the west side of the B4520 road in the village of Lower Chapel, set back from the road in a sub-rectangular walled churchyard used as a cemetery. The church was founded in c.1790 by the Powells of Castle Madoc but was much rebuilt in 1863-5 by Thomas Nicholson and is constructed of coursed, rock-faced stone with paler dressings and slate roofs. The church consists of nave, gabled south porch, lean-to south chapel, lean-to north vestry, east double bellcote and semi-circular sanctuary. It is lit through trefoiled lancets, some grouped. Inside, the sanctuary is framed by an arch on big leafy corbels, the ceiling plaster pannelled (1905). Late nineteenth century details include an oak pulpit (1894), and tiles and mosaics in the sanctuary (1880). Stained glass includes work by Kempe & Co (south nave, c.1907).
R.Scourfield & R.Haslam, Buildings of Wales (2013), p.551-2.
Google Streetview, October 2011.