Carn Ysgybor, Possible Pillow Mound Ditches, Ramsey Island

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleFFOS
Disgrifiad
1. The earthwork remains of six V-Shaped cut features are visible on 0.25cm lidar on the northern slope of Carn Ysgubor. The features appear to enclose small areas, all with the openings located down-slope. It is plausible to suggest that these features were possibly created to keep the enclosed areas dry from water run-off coming down the slopes. It is possible that they may be a type of pillow mound. The two features located on the northeast slope are similar in size and of a regular V-shape, both openings measuring approximately 12m in width. The remaining four are located on the northwest slope and are of varying size and shape. Widths of openings vary between approximately 2m and 16m.

Record created as part of the CHERISH Project.
D.Hunt 08/01/2018

? Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020