Ogof Hir, Sub-Rectangular Platforms, Possible Longhouses East of, Bardsey Island

Cyfeirnod MapSH12SW
CymunedAberdaron
Math O SafleCWT HIR
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
1) The earthwork remains of a group of two sub-rectangular platform are visible on 0.25m lidar east of Ogof Hir, Bardsey Island.

The western N/S aligned platform comprises a sub-rectangular bank and measures approximately 5m x 9m. The northern bank curves northwards.

The eastern NNE/SSW aligned platform is fragmented in comparison, with the northwest and northeast corners appearing to be missing. These could be examples of genuine breaks in the bank, but due to the fragmented nature of the earthwork this cannot be said with certainty. The platform also comprises a sub-rectangular bank and measures approximately 8m x 10.1m at its widest points.

Previously, the shape and nature of the features has led to interpretations suggesting that the features could have been two of a group of several possible medieval longhouses at this location on the island. However, excavations carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust on similar features to the north (NPRN: 423159; 15044) in 1982 prompted a change in interpretation. The excavations confirmed that the features were entirely constructed of turf, unlikely to have previously supported a roof. The lack of finds also meant that dating was not possible on this occasion. It is possible that these features would have always been open-topped, possibly having been some form of structure used for drying seaweed for example (Kenny & Hopewell, 2015). These investigations make it more than feasible to suggest that the features this record documents are of similar construction.

A field visit was undertaken by L. Barker, T. Driver and D. Hunt 19-21/05/18 as part of the CHERISH Project. Ground investigation found the earthworks to be indiscernible.

The features have been digitally mapped and updated from 0.25m Lidar as part of the CHERISH Project.

Record created as part of the CHERISH Project.