Cist Cemetery, Penrhyn

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NW
CymunedSt Dogmaels
Math O SafleMYNWENT CISTFEDDAU
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Undated burials, including cist burials, were recorded in three locations here during the 19th century. The site occupies a moderate slope within a steeply sloping area above the Teifi estuary. The cemetery overlooks the Penrhyn Castle fish trap (NPRN 24568), some 400m to the east. The fish trap is a substantial v-shaped structure, thought to be the largest fish trap in Wales, and the two may have been contemporary.

Around the mid-19th century, `many graves or stone coffins were found? when the field between Penrhyn Bach and Penrhyn Castle was ploughed. Further burials were recorded at that location, and at Cwmclyd and Penrhyn Bach in the late 19th century, indicating a substantial cemetery encompassing an area at least 90m from north-south.