The Nab Head, Site II

Cyfeirnod MapSM71SE
CymunedMarloes and St Bride's
Math O SafleGWASGARIAD LITHIG
CyfnodMesolithig
The Nab Head Site II.

1. 'The Nab Head is one of the more prominent of the many small headlands along the irregular perimeter of the Skomer peninsula which divides St. Brides Bay to the north from Milford Haven to the south. The headland thus lies almost at the farthest south-western extremity of Wales, forming a small northward-facing promontory of Old Red Sandstone? on the southern edge of St. Brides Bay.

Inspection of the site by David in 1978 confirmed artefacts and stratigraphy were still present on site. Leading to ten days excavation in 1979 by A. David and D. Benson, which saw 186 square metres completely or partially excavated and 12,000 flints recovered. Further work was carried out in 1980.'

The Nab Head site II lies to the south of The Nab Head Site I, for which the record NPRN 308819 should be consulted for a more complete synopsis of the site's history and finds. The site of the trench can still be seen as a mound in the turf in 2019.

Paraphrased from:

David, A. 2007. Palaeolithic and Mesolithic Settlement in Wales, with special reference to Dyfed. BAR British Series 448. Archaeopress, Oxford, Chapter IV (91-114)

2. The Nab Head is a study site within the EU-funded Ireland-Wales CHERISH Project 2017-2021.

3. UAV photogrammetric survey carried out for the CHERISH Project on 19 June 2019.