St Padrick's New Church, Cemaes Bay

Cyfeirnod MapSH39SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanbadrig
Disgrifiad
St Patrick's New Church is located on the north side of the A5025 close to a junction on the south side of the town. The church was built in 1865 to designs of Kennedy & Rogers, architects of Bangor, for the convenience of the town, the ancient church of St Padraig (NPRN 43639) being located about 1.7 km to the north-east. Exterior images (1) suggest a church built of rubble with dressings under slate roofs, its plan comprising nave and step-down chancel, porch on the south-west side and pitched-roof vestry on the north-east, later extended.
Notable features include grouped lancets in recessed panels with dentilated heads, and closely-spaced scissor trusses in the nave but rounded type in the chancel. The stone addition on the north is by N.Squire Johnson and dates from the 1980s (2).