St Beuno's Church, Pistyll

Cyfeirnod MapSH34SW
CymunedPistyll
Disgrifiad

St Beuno's Church, Pistyll, is built of local rhyolite rubble with a modern slate roof. It is primarily fifteenth century in date, although the church may have twelfth century origins. IT is of singel cell design with a tall and simple western bellcote. The simple interior has a fifteenth century five bay arch-braced roof. Of particular importance is the eleventh century cylindrical font with an Anglo-Scandanavian two strand chain interlace design to the exterior of the bowl. It is set on a later base.

Painted features included a blackletter text  in Welsh, which is no longer visible, and fragmentary traces of two figures painted on a red outlined ochre panel. One is in a long dark crimson habit and the other in close fitting clothes.