St Paul's Church, Llandudno

Cyfeirnod MapSH78SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedLlandudno
Disgrifiad
St Paul's church is situated on the north side of Mostyn Broadway at its junction with Clarence Road. It is a tall, elegant late nineteenth-century church, aligned north by south, erected as a memorial to the Duke of Clarence (died 1892), the oldest son of the Prince of Wales. It was built in the period 1895-1901 in a thirteenth-century Gothic style to designs of John Oldrid Scott, inspired by the work of JL Pearson, and was later extended in the early twentieth century. A projected tower at the south-east (liturgical south-west) corner not built. The church is constructed of grey limestone, rock-faced and ashlar, with buff Bromsgrove stone dressings and slate roofs. It consists of buttressed clerestoried nave and aisles, gabled porch on south (liturgical west) gable, narrower chancel with bellcote and fleche on ridge at junction with nave, block with tall stone chimney to west (north) of chancel at right angles to it, and at right angles to that a lower block with pitched roof and flat-roofed porch. It has tall east and west windows in checquered gables, cusped roundels in the clerestory linked by blind lancets, and two-light windows to the aisles. The lofty interior is of Bath stone ashlar banded with pink sandstone, the arcade columns of black Frosterley marble. The nave roof is elaborately open arch-braced and wind-braced. The chancel roof is of two bays with wall-shafts. The chancel floor is polychrome tiled. To its left is a two-arched organ chamber with black marble central shaft; to the right sedilia and aumbrey. Fittings include an octagonal pink marble pulpit with polychrome insets of symbols of evangelists; a font with green marble bowl and shaft on stepped base of grey marble; and reredos by C.M.Scott (1920s). The organ is by William Hill (1910). Stained glass in the east window is by Powell & Sons of London (1913).